Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice
(In line with Data Protection and GDPR – General data Protection Regulation changes / updates – May 25th 2018)

We, (Meltham & Meltham Mills Band), collect and process member’s information as part of our public functions under both the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation.
The categories of member’s information that we collect, hold and share and include personal information such as:

  • Name,
  • Address,
  • Contact phone Numbers,
  • Date of Birth
  • Email address
  • Photograph (Passport style)

Collecting member’s information

Whilst most of the member’s information you provide to us is mandatory in order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Storing data
We hold members data/files in line with GDPR, Data is stored securely in electronic form and registration cards are held by the contest secretary.

Who do we share member’s information with?
We routinely share member’s information with:

  • Our own members in the form of email addresses
  • Brass band Players Ltd (BBP Registry Ltd)

Your Rights
You have the right to request a copy of all personal data submitted by you and held by us. This request should be made in writing to our address or via an email to the address below.

We want to make sure that your personal data is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove personal data you think is inaccurate by contacting our Data Protection Officer below.

Should you have any other queries or complaints about how your personal data is processed by us then please write to the address below.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice
We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on our website. If you have any questions about our privacy practises, please contact us on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by post to Band Secretary, Bent House, Tinker Lane, Meltham, Holmfirth, HD9 4EX